Smart Energy Conference Agenda

Registration Opens at 7:30 AM Each Day

8:30–9:15 am

Room A Springboard Workshop Session

Room B Schneider Workshop Session- User Cases: Community Microgrids

Andy Haun and Pratap Revuru

Room C Stantec Workshop Session

9:15-9:45 am

Network Break

9:45-10:30 am

Room A Springboard Workshop Session

Room B Stewart McKelvey Workshop Session-  Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreements – Sadira Jan

Room C Siemens Workshop Session- Introduction to Siemens Power Academy

10:30-11:15 am

Network Break

11:15 am-12:00 pm

Room A -SMART CITIES Session- Success in Smart Energy

Ramona Doyle- Chief Sustainability Officer- City of Charlottetown

Greg Gaudet– Director of Municipal Services- Summerside

Leon de Vreede- Sustainability Planner- Bridgewater

Room B Partner Workshop Session

Room C – Bio Talent Workshop Session

ALL AM- 1v1 Meetings by appointment

12:00-12:30 pm

Network and Buffet Lunch

12:30-1:00 pm

Keynote I-  The New Energy Consumer

1:00-1:15 pm


1:15–2:00 pm

Keynote II Energy Disruptors

Bruce Orloff- Associate Partner- IBM Energy and Utilities

Michel Carreau- Director Hybrid Energy- Hatch

Susham Narisetty- Project Execution Supervisor- Toronto Hydro


2:00–2:30 pm

Network Break

2:30–3:15 pm 

Room A: The New Energy Consumer

Patty Durand- President and CEO – Smart Energy Consumer Collective

Michel Losier- Executive Director, Energy Efficiency and Customer Engagement- NB Power

Naomi Manley- Casimir- Managing Director, Accenture Innovation Centre for Utilities- Accenture

Room B: EV Transit Systems and Municipal Solutions

Dr. Josipa Petrunic– Executive Director & CEO- CUTRIC

Frederic Delrieu- Electromobility and Advanced Product Leader- Nova Bus

Room CCommunity Hackathon -Finding solutions for community energy challenges

3:15- 3:45 pm

Network Break

3:45–4:30 pm 

Room AEnergy Storage -Technologies, projects and innovations

Mike Voll– Global Sector Leader- Grid Modernization Services – Stantec

Mike Jackson- Market Development Director- Advanced Microgrid Solutions

Alexander McIsaac- Energy Storage Canada

Moderator: Martin Rovers- Director of Smart Grid- Emera

Room BWind -The frontiers of offshore and enablers

Michelle Chislett- Country Manager- Northland Power

Diane Sanzone- AECOM


Room C: Research Spotlight- Project Updates from Nova Scotia Community College, Dalhousie University, University of New Brunswick, St. Mary’s University and others.

4:30–5:15 pm

Pipeline Pitches

5:15–7:00 pm

Kitchen Party Reception


8:30–9:15 am 

Keynote III –Atlantic Energy Focus – Provincial Ministers share their views for future energy projects and programs to meet the new consumer trends.

Hon. Geoff MacLellan– Minister of Energy- Province of Nova Scotia.

Hon. Rick Doucet– Minister of Energy- Province of New Brunswick

Kim Horrelt- CEO, PEI Energy Corporation

Gordon McIntosh- Deputy Minister, Department of Natural Resources- Province of Newfoundland and Labrador

9:15–9:45 am

Network Break 

9:45- 10:30 am

 Keynote IV – Utilities & Electrification – True cost of Electrification, Tomorrow’s Utilities, Impact of Energy Transformation

Gaetan Thomas- President and CEO, NB Power

10:30-10:45 am

Network Break

10:45- 11:30 am

Room A: Smart Grid Challenges & Opportunities – An interactive discussion to share the people, process, technology, organizational and business model aspects of the transitioning electricity sector.

Dr. Trevor Nightingale- Director- Buildings Operation Resource Unit- National Research Council

Sherry Thompson- Chief Huma Resource Officer- NB Power

Dr. Dhirendra Shukla- Director – Professor & Chair – Technology Management & Entrepreneurship (TME) Program, University of New Brunswick

Moderator: Greg Robart- Global Lead – Managed Transition, Energy Business Advisory, Siemens Canada

Room B: Ocean Energy – Emerging technologies, storageand disruptors

Alisdair McLean- Business Development- Open Hydro

Shelley MacDougall- Professor Emiritas- Acadia University

Sheila Patterson- Chief Operating Officer – COVE OCEAN


Room C: Solar – Advances in technologies and applications

Patrick Bateman-CEO,  CANSIA

Andy Haun- Schneider Electric




11:45-12:30 pm

Room A: Smart Applications for the Energy Consumer

Iuliana Calin- Head of Energy Partnerships- Canada- NESTLABS


Room B: New England Energy Corridor

Mark Vasu- Executive VP- Greentown Labs

Ben Davis- Senior Project Manager- Concentric Energy Advisors

Jon Sorenson- Executive Consultant- Ameresco, President -NECBC (New England Canadian Business Council)


Room C: Project Spotlight- Join this session to hear about some amazing work being done in Smart Energy from:

Efficiency NS, QUEST, CAGBC, COVE, Solar NS and others

12:30–1:30 pm

General Luncheon- Keynote V

1:30 pm

Pitch Winners and Close Main Session

2:00-4:00 pm

Offsite Tours (Travel to prearranged sites, demos, labs, infrastructure)- NSCC and COVE